Presidents, Republic of Texas, Part 2 (1836-1841)

Sam Houston and Mirabeau B. Lamar:

Sam Houston always had people who opposed him, whether it concerned his political philosophy, his lifestyle or his military strategy.  One such individual was Mirabeau B. Lamar.  These two men would serve as the first two Presidents of the young Republic of Texas.

Continue reading Presidents, Republic of Texas, Part 2 (1836-1841)

Presidents, Republic of Texas, Part 1

The list below shows the presidents and vice presidents of the Republic of Texas during its existence.

PresidentVice President
David G. Burnet (Interim)
Mar. 16, 1836 – Oct. 22, 1836
Lorenzo de Zavala
Mar. 16, 1836 – Oct. 17, 1836
Sam Houston
Oct. 22, 1836 – Dec. 10, 1838
Mirabeau B. Lamar
Oct. 22, 1836 – Dec. 10, 1838
Mirabeau B. Lamar
Dec. 10, 1838 – Dec. 13, 1841
David G. Burnet
Dec. 10, 1838 – Dec. 13, 1841
Sam Houston
Dec. 13, 1841 – Dec. 9, 1844
Edward Burleson
Dec. 13, 1841 – Dec. 9, 1844
Anson Jones
Dec. 9, 1844 – Feb. 19, 1846
Kenneth Anderson
Dec. 9, 1844 – July 3, 1845
Source: Texas State Library and Archives Commission


The Republic began with the Treaties of Velasco in May 1836 and ended with the annexation of Texas, orchestrated by Anson Jones.  Capitals of the Republic included Washington-on-the-Brazos, Harrisburg, Galveston, Velasco, Columbia, Houston and Austin.  Some of these names are no longer familiar to us.  Harrisburg became part of Houston; Velasco became part of Freeport.

The various presidents differed widely in their idealogy and vision for the future of Texas.  We don’t intend to editorialize about what they believed, just to discuss them as individuals.  Their personal views helped to shape the direction that the Republic took during its existence.

© 2015, all rights reserved.